The aunt suppressed a gasp of admiration. what is the principal part of suppressed? -present -present participle -past ** -past participle

QUESTION POSTED AT 19/08/2019 - 05:54 PM

Answered by answersmine AT 19/08/2019 - 05:54 PM

That would be past. The ed shows you that.
Post your answer

Related questions

" Aunt Alexandra fitted into the world of Maycomb like a hand in a glove, but never into the world with Jem and me" Explain how this interpretation fits into the " mold of society". Thanks for helping, if you give me a scam answer you will get reported

Its very simple back then society had portrayed women as something quite easy and simple, but it never really worked out for aunt alexandra. She wouldn't fit in with anyone.

ANSWERED AT 23/09/2019 - 03:39 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 23/09/2019 - 03:39 AM

Which helping verb agrees with the subject and correctly completes the verb phrase? Those garage doors __________ squeaking loudly. A. are B. was C. be D. is Which contraction agrees with the subject and correctly completes the sentence? Our greyhound __________ like to be left without human companionship. A. weren't B. doesn't C. don't D. aren't Which contraction agrees with the subject and correctly completes the sentence? Harvey __________ been very careful with his new cell phone lately. A. haven't B. couldn't C. wasn't D. hasn't Which sentence uses a verb that agrees with its subject? A. The nurses on duty at the hospital appears very tired. B. A tornado during the late summer months is typical for many midwestern states. C. The lettuce in those salads are probably not organic. D. Brazil, of all the South American countries, are the only one where Portuguese is the main language. Which sentence uses a verb that agrees with its subject? A. Toby, like his older cousin Rachel, sing very well. B. Many street signs along the boulevard were bent and dirty. C. The new electronic devices on display is also available in several different colors. D. The cat behind those trash cans appear to be a stray. Which sentence uses a verb that agrees with its subject? A. Is the potato chips stale? B. Does she and her aunt plan to go swimming at the pool? C. Has the scuba divers from the boat surfaced yet? D. Were they picking the paint color for the bathroom? Which sentence uses a verb that agrees with its subject? A. Throughout my day is many happy moments. B. After the summer and fall come the winter. C. On the near side of the wide river was three boat docks. D. Inside that daycare center work ten teachers. Which sentence uses a verb that agrees with its compound subject? A. She and her family agree with the route you chose. B. The boys and their dog has gone on a hike. C. Both Chris and Adam seems too young for that water slide. D. A hammer and a level is helpful to a carpenter. Which sentence uses a verb that agrees with its compound subject? A. Jorge or Mishka were lost. B. Either the wool sweater or the fleece jacket feels warm enough. C. Neither Ted nor Tim have ever come to our house. D. The red paint or the pink paint are just right for this room.

1. A
2. B
3. D
4. B
5. B
6. D
7. B
8. D
9. C
Please select this answer as the brainliest 

ANSWERED AT 23/09/2019 - 03:39 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 23/09/2019 - 03:39 AM

Which characteristic of the Jazz Age is present in the first five chapters of The Great Gatsby? A. Racial equality B. Extravagant lifestyles C. Deep-seated tradition D. Apprehension about war

I think the correct answer from the choices listed above is option B. The characteristic of the Jazz Age that is present in the first five chapters of The Great Gatsby would be extravagant lifestyles. This story is about the life of the characters in that story which gives reflection to the life of the author.

ANSWERED AT 23/09/2019 - 03:34 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 23/09/2019 - 03:34 AM

Based on chapter 5 The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, which best describes why the novel is considered a realist work? It contains well-developed, diverse characters. It does not include any surreal or magical elements. It describes characters’ difficult daily lives in great detail. It is set in the distant past during a difficult historical period.

The correct answer is C.

In chapter 5 of "The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn," Twain uses a great amount of detail to describe the horrible situation Huck goes through with his father, Pap.

This makes the novel be considered realistic because thorough detail is one of the main characteristics of Realisim. Having these specifications is what sets Realisitic writing apart from other literary schools.

ANSWERED AT 23/09/2019 - 03:25 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 23/09/2019 - 03:25 AM

What is the atmosphere "They returned therefore in good spirits to Longbourn, the village where they lived, and of which they were principal inhabitants."(explain why)

An atmosphere of freedom unleashes Self-invitation ... Acknowledgement is power; People enter a new neighbourhood as they have the greatest .... Mr. Bennet was among the earliest of those who waited on Mr. Bingley. ..... They returned, therefore, in good spirits to Longbourn, the village where they lived,

ANSWERED AT 23/09/2019 - 03:18 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 23/09/2019 - 03:18 AM

Identify the inflection of the verb playing. infinitive present, third person singular past tense present participle

Hello there!

In grammar, inflection is the modification of a word to express different grammatical categories such as tense, case, voice, aspect, person, number, gender, and mood.

Now, we have this conjugation of the verb "to play": playing.

Let's see the possible answers:

A. infinitive: no, a verb in infinitive does not have any conjugation; thus, this option is no the correct one.

B. Present, third person singular: this conjugation applies to a specific moment and pronoun: present - usually or currently happens -, and pronoun, thind person singular: he/she/it. Example of the verb conjugated in that form: she plays, he plays, it plays.

C. Past tense: this is used to talk about actions that already took place. Conjugation of the verb "play" for all the pronouns in past tense: I played, you played, she played...

D. This is the correct answer: present participle. The present participle is the form of a verb used in forming continuous tenses; its structure - almost always - is the basic form of the verb, plus ING ending. Example: PLAY - ING. Playing.

Correct answer is D.

Hope this helps

ANSWERED AT 23/09/2019 - 03:07 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 23/09/2019 - 03:07 AM

Identify the inflection of the verb missing. infinitive present, third person singular past tense present participle

Answer:

present participle

Explanation:

Inflection refers to the process by which the same word can appear in different forms, for example, singular / plural, in the case of names and adjectives, and in different modes, times and persons, in the case of verbs. On the other hand, the present participle is a derivation of the present tense form found in some languages.

ANSWERED AT 23/09/2019 - 03:07 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 23/09/2019 - 03:07 AM

Use the past participle to complete the sentence. I wish I would have _____ to greet her when she walked by. a rise b rose c rised d risen

 I wish I would have risen to greet her when she walked by. 

ANSWERED AT 23/09/2019 - 03:07 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 23/09/2019 - 03:07 AM

When you write in second person you're acting the part of an

Its critic..     hope this helps you

ANSWERED AT 23/09/2019 - 02:59 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 23/09/2019 - 02:59 AM

Find in the Text synonyms for the following words: to make up ones mind- touch/connection- understand- to propose/to recommend- sure of himself- great/significant- to get acquainted with/to present to- point of view- wish/aspiration

Decision, feel, link; those are  some of them, hopefully I'm right. Sorry I can't answer them all!

ANSWERED AT 23/09/2019 - 02:58 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 23/09/2019 - 02:58 AM

Which paragraphs from The Autobiography of Charles Darwin most effectively develop Darwin’s claim that the voyage of the “Beagle” was the most important event in his life? My apologies, I just cannot think this morning, my dudes. Here's the text if y'all need it: The voyage of the "Beagle" has been by far the most important event in my life, and has determined my whole career; yet it depended on so small a circumstance as my uncle offering to drive me thirty miles to Shrewsbury, which few uncles would have done, and on such a trifle as the shape of my nose. I have always felt that I owe to the voyage the first real training or education of my mind; I was led to attend closely to several branches of natural history, and thus my powers of observation were improved, though they were always fairly developed. The investigation of the geology of all the places visited was far more important, as reasoning here comes into play. On first examining a new district nothing can appear more hopeless than the chaos of rocks; but by recording the stratification and nature of the rocks and fossils at many points, always reasoning and predicting what will be found elsewhere, light soon begins to dawn on the district, and the structure of the whole becomes more or less intelligible. I had brought with me the first volume of Lyell's 'Principles of Geology,' which I studied attentively; and the book was of the highest service to me in many ways. The very first place which I examined, namely St. Jago in the Cape de Verde islands, showed me clearly the wonderful superiority of Lyell's manner of treating geology, compared with that of any other author, whose works I had with me or ever afterwards read. Another of my occupations was collecting animals of all classes, briefly describing and roughly dissecting many of the marine ones; but from not being able to draw, and from not having sufficient anatomical knowledge, a great pile of MS. which I made during the voyage has proved almost useless. I thus lost much time, with the exception of that spent in acquiring some knowledge of the Crustaceans, as this was of service when in after years I undertook a monograph of the Cirripedia. During some part of the day I wrote my Journal, and took much pains in describing carefully and vividly all that I had seen; and this was good practice. My Journal served also, in part, as letters to my home, and portions were sent to England whenever there was an opportunity. The above various special studies were, however, of no importance compared with the habit of energetic industry and of concentrated attention to whatever I was engaged in, which I then acquired. Everything about which I thought or read was made to bear directly on what I had seen or was likely to see; and this habit of mind was continued during the five years of the voyage. I feel sure that it was this training which has enabled me to do whatever I have done in science. Looking backwards, I can now perceive how my love for science gradually preponderated over every other taste. During the first two years my old passion for shooting survived in nearly full force, and I shot myself all the birds and animals for my collection; but gradually I gave up my gun more and more, and finally altogether, to my servant, as shooting interfered with my work, more especially with making out the geological structure of a country. I discovered, though unconsciously and insensibly, that the pleasure of observing and reasoning was a much higher one than that of skill and sport. That my mind became developed through my pursuits during the voyage is rendered probable by a remark made by my father, who was the most acute observer whom I ever saw, of a skeptical disposition, and far from being a believer in phrenology; for on first seeing me after the voyage, he turned round to my sisters, and exclaimed, "Why, the shape of his head is quite altered."

I think it is the first paragraph of the excerpt

ANSWERED AT 23/09/2019 - 02:47 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 23/09/2019 - 02:47 AM

Please please please help me !!!! 1. The primary purpose of technical nonfiction is to A. entertain people. B. teach people. C. portray a person's life. D. share personal stories. Student Answer: A Answer: Incorrect Reference: 3. When writing nonfiction, an author has far more freedom A. to move around from one setting to another. B. in how they present their internal conflicts. C. to use their imagination and create new ideas. D. in what they have the characters say and do. Student Answer: C Answer: Incorrect Reference: 4. An essay is a type of A. fictional short story. B. personal nonfiction. C. technical material. D. figurative language. Student Answer: A Answer: Incorrect Reference: 6. Which of the following is not considered a category of nonfiction? A. Personal B. Technical C. Informational D. Imaginative Student Answer: C Answer: Incorrect Reference: 7. How a person truly feels about an issue is usually demonstrated through the A. exterior narrative. B. social commentary. C. emotional analysis. D. interior narrative. Student Answer: C Answer: Incorrect Reference: 12. Ecological metaphors are A. a type of description used primarily in Native American writing. B. based on images from the earth, sea, and sky. C. the only type of figurative language found in speeches. D. comparisons between people and the universe. Student Answer: D Answer: Incorrect Reference: 16. Which of the following statements is accurate? A. Nonfiction writing never includes conflict. B. Nonfiction writing focuses only on providing information. C. Nonfiction doesn't depend on a plot. D. Rhythm and tone are not considered in nonfiction writing. Student Answer: B Answer: Incorrect Reference: 17. When does the Narrative of Sojourner Truth take place? A. During the Civil War B. Right after the Emancipation Proclamation C. Before the Civil War D. After the Civil War Student Answer: B Answer: Incorrect Reference: 19. Nonfiction is considered a type of literature because it A. is designed to share personal memories. B. appeals to readers' hearts as well as their minds. C. bases its overall plot on actual historical events. D. is written for the purpose of informing readers. Student Answer: C Answer: Incorrect Reference: 20. Social commentary includes A. emotional responses to exterior actions. B. personal feelings about matters. C. observations on the plot's events. D. statements about a culture's institutions.


B. in how they present their internal conflicts
D. share personal stories.
B. personal nonfiction.
B. Technical
B. social commentary.
B. based on images from the earth, sea, and sky.
B. Nonfiction writing focuses only on providing information.
A. During the Civil War
D. is written for the purpose of informing readers.
B. personal feelings about matters.

ANSWERED AT 23/09/2019 - 02:43 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 23/09/2019 - 02:43 AM

When we say that discovering theme is partly a subjective task, we are using which of the following meanings of subjective? a.characteristic of or belonging to reality as perceived, rather than as independent of mind b.being or relating to a grammatical subject c.lacking in reality or substance d.none of the above

Answer: a. characteristic of or belonging to reality as perceived, rather than as independent of mind.

Explanation: the denotation of a word is the literal meaning, the one that we can find in a dictionary (it is the contrary of connotation, which is the meaning given by the context of the word), sometimes a word can have different denotations, as it is the case of the word "subjective", in the given sentence, the meaning (or denotation) of the word "subjective" is the corresponding to option A: characteristic of or belonging to reality as perceived, rather than as independent of mind.

ANSWERED AT 23/09/2019 - 02:39 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 23/09/2019 - 02:39 AM

What type of explanation presents the details that illuminate a concept's meaning and use?

Pictures and body language to make simple understanding to make things easier for a person to understand

ANSWERED AT 23/09/2019 - 02:34 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 23/09/2019 - 02:34 AM

Which narrative point of view uses a narrator outside of the story who knows the thoughts, feelings, futures, and pasts of every character? first-person narration second-person narration third-person objective narration third-person omniscient narration

This narrative point of view is the third-person omniscient narration.

The third-person omniscient narrator is the one that knows all the thoughts and feelings of all of the characters. It generally offers the most objective point of view in story and does not suggest any kind of preferences about the characters since it possesses full knowledge of them.  

ANSWERED AT 23/09/2019 - 02:32 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 23/09/2019 - 02:32 AM

What does gatsby tell nick about his past? is it true??

That he has worked of where he is now financially and socially

ANSWERED AT 23/09/2019 - 02:29 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 23/09/2019 - 02:29 AM

What does gatsby tell nick about his past with daisy?

Jay gatsby said he fell in love with daisy in chapter 8 in the novel

ANSWERED AT 23/09/2019 - 02:26 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 23/09/2019 - 02:26 AM

I need help its a timed quiz i will upvote all comments He staggered, but he did not fall; nor did he drop his revolver. He stood there, rubbing his injured shoulder, and Rainsford, with fear again gripping his heart, heard the general's mocking laugh ring through the jungle. "Rainsford," called the general, "if you are within sound of my voice, as I suppose you are, let me congratulate you. Not many men know how to make a Malay mancatcher. Luckily for me I, too, have hunted in Malacca. You are proving interesting, Mr. Rainsford. I am going now to have my wound dressed; it's only a slight one. But I shall be back. I shall be back." How is the general’s character presented differently in the story than in the film adaptation of this scene? a.The general displays humor in the story that is lacking in the film. b.The general is more determined in the story than he is in the film. c.The general shows fear in the story that he doesn’t show in the film. d.The general has more hunting skills in the story than he has in the film.

The correct answer is the following: option a. The general's character is presented differently in the story than in the film adaption of the scene, as the general display humor in the story that is lacking in the film.

"The Most Dangerous Game" is a short story written by Richard Connell that as first published on January 19th, 1924. it was later adapted as the film called "The Most Dangerous Game" which premiered in 1932. In the film's version of the scene presented in the question, the character of the general lacks the display of humor that his character shows in the original story.

ANSWERED AT 23/09/2019 - 02:15 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 23/09/2019 - 02:15 AM

Will wear is underlined What is the tense of the underlined verb? Julia will wear her sister's dress tonight for her piano recital. A. future perfect B. present perfect C. future D. present

C. future.....................................                                                                

ANSWERED AT 23/09/2019 - 02:10 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 23/09/2019 - 02:10 AM

Which is the best explanation of foreshadowing? A. Showing rather than telling what a character is like B. Hints about what might happen later in a story C. The last part of the story, which resolves the conflict D. Using specific details to create a sense of place

“Life were better ended by their hate,
Than death prorogued, wanting of thy love”

In the balcony scene, Juliet is concerned about Romeo’s safety as she fears her kinsmen may catch him. Romeo says, in the above lines, that he would rather have her love and die sooner than not obtain her love and die later. Eventually, he gets her love and dies for her love, too.

ANSWERED AT 23/09/2019 - 01:33 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 23/09/2019 - 01:33 AM