What style of literature is edgar allan poe best known for? a. romantic b. gothic c. surrealist d. tragic

QUESTION POSTED AT 19/08/2019 - 05:51 PM

Answered by answersmine AT 19/08/2019 - 05:51 PM

B. gothic. Poe was known for his creepy literature
Post your answer

Related questions

Does anyone know what the Purpose Audience Subject and Style is for an essay about a book character's personallity?

No i don't i'm sorry :)

ANSWERED AT 23/09/2019 - 04:26 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 23/09/2019 - 04:26 AM

In the poem “The Raven” by Edgar Allan Poe, the raven repeats the word nevermore in response to the speaker’s questions. What effect does this response have on the speaker?

If you haven't read "The Raven", here's some necessary information you need to know in order to answer this question.

As the speaker, or narrator, thinks about the situation, he starts to hallucinate about angels that appear and swing an “unseen censer.” They even start spreading perfume around the room. He connects the perfume to be something called Nepenthe. This is a mythical drink that works somewhat like an antidepressant. This causes him to cry aloud that nepenthe would help him forget about Lenore. The raven only replies "Nevermore" as it had always been replying before.

This proves that the speaker's mental state shifts more and more toward madness.


- Marlon Nunez

ANSWERED AT 23/09/2019 - 04:02 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 23/09/2019 - 04:02 AM

3. MLA style requires that you create a header for each page that contains which of the following? A. Your last name and title B. Your last name, title, and page number C. Your last name, first name, and page number D. Your last name and page number Student Answer: B Answer: Incorrect 5. The MLA format requires that you use which of the following methods of in-text citation? A. Reference-page method B. Citation-page method C. Author-page method D. Title-page method Student Answer: B Answer: Incorrect 7. According to MLA style, what must you include at the end of any writing project that contains research? A. Work Citation B. Works Indexed C. Work Citations D. Works Cited Student Answer: A Answer: Incorrect Reference: 11. According to MLA style, which of the following shows the correct capitalization for a book title? A. Parrots of the wild: a natural history of the world's most captivating birds B. Parrots Of The Wild: A Natural History Of The World's Most Captivating Birds C. Parrots of the Wild: A natural history of the world's most captivating birds D. Parrots of the Wild: A Natural History of the World's Most Captivating Birds Student Answer: C Answer: Incorrect 14. Which of the following words in a book's title should be capitalized in a citation? A. conjunctions B. nouns C. prepositions D. articles Student Answer: A Answer: Incorrect 15. How are MLA-style headers aligned across the top of the page? A. Centered B. Flush left C. Right-justified D. Left-justified Student Answer: D Answer: Incorrect 19. For works with multiple authors, you may list the first author's name followed by which of the following that indicates there are multiple authors? A. et al. B. and al. C. et all. D. et all Student Answer: C Answer: Incorrect i need the answers to study for next time thanks

3. C

5. D

7. D

11. A

14. B

15. A

19. D

ANSWERED AT 23/09/2019 - 03:56 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 23/09/2019 - 03:56 AM

In MLA style, you refer to the works of others in the text of your own work by using what is known as _______ citation. A. parenthetical B. programmatical C. professional D. pragmatical

A. parenthetical

This is called parenthetical citation because you use parentheses ( ) to cite the source. The parenthetical citation is found after the information that needs to be cited. It includes the author's last name and page number if needed. If there is n author, it includes the title of the source. The other options are just words that start with p and end in 'al'.

ANSWERED AT 23/09/2019 - 03:42 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 23/09/2019 - 03:42 AM

What is the style of writing of the the bill of rights?(formal or informal) explain why

I believe it is formal

ANSWERED AT 23/09/2019 - 03:33 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 23/09/2019 - 03:33 AM

The MLA style of citation is governed by which of the following organizations? A. Modern Language Association B. Modern Language of America C. Modern Language Affiliates D. Modern Linguistic Association

This could be a trick question. Because the Modern Language Association of America and the Modern Language Association is basically the same thing and both can stand for MLA...although Modern Language Association is often abbreviated as MLA more frequently. 

However, I noticed that "B" does not have the word Association in it so its incomplete. Thus A. Modern Language Association is the correct answer

Answer: A: Modern Language Association

ANSWERED AT 23/09/2019 - 03:31 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 23/09/2019 - 03:31 AM

Why is Moshe the Beadle such a tragic character? A. He is tormented after his experiences with the Nazis. B. He speaks up and tries to warn people but no one listens. C. He looses all passion for life that he once had. D.All of the above.

B because the ppl r only listening to radio and it says they fine but they get deported to some where else and mouche goes silent the only reason he didn't die cause he was shot in the leg and played dead then hobbled back to the ppl and no one listened all that for nothing huh

ANSWERED AT 23/09/2019 - 03:00 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 23/09/2019 - 03:00 AM

What is one of the higher purposes of literature that an author might undertake? A. Sharing entertaining stories B. Retelling classic stories in modern ways C. Persuading readers to change their attitudes D. Making their characters famous

The answer is C: Persuading readers to change their attitudes.

Great works of literature throughout history all have reshaped society´s views on an endless number of attitudes, behaviors, conceptions, and ideas. Indeed, this is one possible higher purpose of literature. The examples are virtually countless, but one could mention Tolstoy´s Ana Karenina and how it impacted society´s views on seduction and love, or Dostoyevsky´s Karamazov brothers which made society revaluate views on family ties, responsibility, humaneness and even the understanding of a divine being and its role in one´s own life.    

ANSWERED AT 23/09/2019 - 02:57 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 23/09/2019 - 02:57 AM

Please please please help me !!!! 1. The primary purpose of technical nonfiction is to A. entertain people. B. teach people. C. portray a person's life. D. share personal stories. Student Answer: A Answer: Incorrect Reference: 3. When writing nonfiction, an author has far more freedom A. to move around from one setting to another. B. in how they present their internal conflicts. C. to use their imagination and create new ideas. D. in what they have the characters say and do. Student Answer: C Answer: Incorrect Reference: 4. An essay is a type of A. fictional short story. B. personal nonfiction. C. technical material. D. figurative language. Student Answer: A Answer: Incorrect Reference: 6. Which of the following is not considered a category of nonfiction? A. Personal B. Technical C. Informational D. Imaginative Student Answer: C Answer: Incorrect Reference: 7. How a person truly feels about an issue is usually demonstrated through the A. exterior narrative. B. social commentary. C. emotional analysis. D. interior narrative. Student Answer: C Answer: Incorrect Reference: 12. Ecological metaphors are A. a type of description used primarily in Native American writing. B. based on images from the earth, sea, and sky. C. the only type of figurative language found in speeches. D. comparisons between people and the universe. Student Answer: D Answer: Incorrect Reference: 16. Which of the following statements is accurate? A. Nonfiction writing never includes conflict. B. Nonfiction writing focuses only on providing information. C. Nonfiction doesn't depend on a plot. D. Rhythm and tone are not considered in nonfiction writing. Student Answer: B Answer: Incorrect Reference: 17. When does the Narrative of Sojourner Truth take place? A. During the Civil War B. Right after the Emancipation Proclamation C. Before the Civil War D. After the Civil War Student Answer: B Answer: Incorrect Reference: 19. Nonfiction is considered a type of literature because it A. is designed to share personal memories. B. appeals to readers' hearts as well as their minds. C. bases its overall plot on actual historical events. D. is written for the purpose of informing readers. Student Answer: C Answer: Incorrect Reference: 20. Social commentary includes A. emotional responses to exterior actions. B. personal feelings about matters. C. observations on the plot's events. D. statements about a culture's institutions.


B. in how they present their internal conflicts
D. share personal stories.
B. personal nonfiction.
B. Technical
B. social commentary.
B. based on images from the earth, sea, and sky.
B. Nonfiction writing focuses only on providing information.
A. During the Civil War
D. is written for the purpose of informing readers.
B. personal feelings about matters.

ANSWERED AT 23/09/2019 - 02:43 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 23/09/2019 - 02:43 AM

Read the quotation from "Song of Myself." You will hardly know who I am or what I mean, But I shall be good health to you nevertheless, And filter and fibre your blood. Why does Whitman use such a simple phrase as “who I am or what I mean”? He is concerned that readers won’t understand his poem. He wants to communicate directly with readers. He is unable to express his thoughts in any other style. He wants to vary the language of the poem.

Answer: B) He wants to communicate directly with the readers.

Explanation: From the given options, the sentence that best explains why Walt Whitman uses such a simple phrase as "who I am or what I mean" in the given quotation from "Song of Myself" is the corresponding to option B: He wants to communicate directly with the readers, that is why he uses a simple phrase and also he addresses the reader in a direct way by using the pronoun "you."

ANSWERED AT 23/09/2019 - 02:17 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 23/09/2019 - 02:17 AM

Eagerly I wished the morrow;—vainly I had sought to borrow Which of these poetic devices does Poe use here? A. Alliteration B. Personification C. Rhyme D. Repetition

Answer:

C. Rhyme

Explanation:

The whole poem follows ABCBBB rhyme scheme and AA, B, CC, CB, B, B for internal rhyme patterns. Examples of internal rhyme are the use of word “morrow” and “borrow” in the same line.

ANSWERED AT 23/09/2019 - 02:14 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 23/09/2019 - 02:14 AM

How can you find the style in writing

The way can find style in writing is by finding the expository, distriptive, persuasive, and the narrative. I hope ihelped you...

ANSWERED AT 23/09/2019 - 01:50 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 23/09/2019 - 01:50 AM

What type of literature combines the amusing and the grim sides of life? A. Satire B. Informational writing C. Realistic drama D. Tragicomedy

Under Background Mark Twain 5th paragraph

D. Tragicomedy

ANSWERED AT 23/09/2019 - 01:30 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 23/09/2019 - 01:30 AM

What was Ezra Pounds literary style and technique?

What do you mean by literary
 style

ANSWERED AT 23/09/2019 - 01:21 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 23/09/2019 - 01:21 AM

Which of the following is a characteristic of a memorable piece of literature? A.Very little character development B.A first person point of view C.Conflicted characters who drive the plot D.Lots of action

C is the answer because all the answers take way to much action way to much I would say c

ANSWERED AT 23/09/2019 - 01:17 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 23/09/2019 - 01:17 AM

How does the conversational style relate to The Apology? A.Though conversational in style, The Apology contains language that calls for several comprehension strategies. B.Though conversational in style, The Apology eliminates language that calls for several comprehension strategies. C.Though conversational in style, The Apology ignores language that calls for several comprehension strategies.

Answer:

A.Though conversational in style, The Apology contains language that calls for several comprehension strategies.

Explanation:

Plato's The Apology is a record of the discourse Socrates makes at the preliminary in which he is accused of not perceiving the divine beings perceived by the state, developing new gods, and debasing the young of Athens. Socrates' discourse, be that as it may, is in no way, shape or form an "expression of remorse" in our advanced comprehension of the word. The name of the exchange gets from the Greek "apologia," which interprets as a barrier, or a discourse made in safeguard. Along these lines, in The Apology, Socrates endeavors to protect himself and his direct - unquestionably not to apologize for it.

ANSWERED AT 23/09/2019 - 01:09 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 23/09/2019 - 01:09 AM

What is the reason for using a variety of sentence styles, sentence lengths, and punctuation in an essay? A. To persuade the reader B. To hold the reader's attention and make the text easier to read C. To Prevent the reader from predicting what thesis's conclusion will say D. To display mastery of all of the basic sentence structures and their associated punctuation

The correct answer is B. To hold the reader's attention and make the text easier to read

Explanation:

In almost any kind of text including essays, it is recommended to include different types of sentences this includes simple, complex and compound sentences; long and short sentences and sentence with different grammatical structures as well as adequate punctuation marks. This is important because the variety in sentences makes the text dynamic which means the text is not monotonous and holds the attention of the reader, and also because ideas tend to require different types of sentence and punctuation to be explained which guarantees the reader can understand the text. Considering this, the reason for using different sentences and punctuation is "to hold the reader's attention and make the text easier to read".

ANSWERED AT 23/09/2019 - 12:41 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 23/09/2019 - 12:41 AM