Which pronoun is not singular? a. everyone b. anyone c. they d. everybody user: in which phrase does ���some��� refer to a singular noun? a. some of the economy cars b. some of the police force c. some of the native people d. some of the healthy foods?

QUESTION POSTED AT 19/08/2019 - 05:35 PM

Answered by answersmine AT 19/08/2019 - 05:35 PM

For " Which pronoun is not singular ?" The answer is C. They
Post your answer

Related questions

Anybody wanna do 3 paragraph essay? must be about jelly fish Write three body paragraphs for your article. Write a topic sentence for each body paragraph. Clearly support your topic sentence with valid evidence from your research. Use signal phrases with a direct quote in your article. Use transition phrases to connect ideas, sentences, and paragraphs. Use precise language to show your understanding of your topic. Use correct grammar, punctuation, and spelling. Write in the third person point of view. needs^^

Jellyfish are awesome animals. Jellyfish are free-swimming aquatic animals. They have a gelatinous umbrella-shaped bell and trailing tentacles. Just because jellyfish are called fish they are not fish. A group of jellyfish are called a "bloom", "swarm", or "smack".

Jellyfish use their tentacles to sting. Most are harmless to humans but stings from some species can kill people. An example is a box jellyfish. A species of box jellyfish can produce extremely potent venom. They are also cnidarian invertebrates. They are distinguished by their cube-shaped medusae.

There are many species of jellyfish. Here are some from the Gulf of Mexico. A Moon Jellyfish, having a 4 petal shaped like reproductive organs being able to see through their bell. The Atlantic Sea Nettle can consume large prey such as minnows and small crustaceans. A Canon Ball jellyfish, having tiny warts located on its bell packed with stinging tentacles. Pink Maine, got its name from the recently added family of jellyfish. Finally, The Comb Jelly, have simple bodies and are classified as Ctenophores because they lack specialized stinging cells.

ANSWERED AT 23/09/2019 - 04:26 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 23/09/2019 - 04:26 AM

The invisible electric force field around charged objects depends on

It depends on Static Electricity.

ANSWERED AT 23/09/2019 - 04:18 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 23/09/2019 - 04:18 AM

Which of the following words is modified by the participial phrase in the sentence bellow "I found a text book packed with information for my test"

"packed with information" would be the participle phrase, and it is adding (modifying) the information that we know about the text book

ANSWERED AT 23/09/2019 - 04:16 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 23/09/2019 - 04:16 AM

To what does the kenning war-mask refer? A. Helmets B. Tunnels C. Wounds D. Makeup

The correct answer is A. Helmets.

Explanation:

The kenning war- mask comes from the well-known story of Beowulf and it has to do with armor or shield that it is used to protect the head. so, the most correct answer is "helmets" and this is what Beowulf used to protect his head.

ANSWERED AT 23/09/2019 - 04:08 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 23/09/2019 - 04:08 AM

Read the sentence below and answer the following question: BUT HE ANSWERED NOT A WORD; like the last column of some ruined temple, he remained standing mute and solitary in the middle of the otherwise deserted room. —Herman Melville, "Bartleby the Scrivener" In the bolded section, how does the addition of "not a word" change the impact of this introductory clause? It emphasizes the lack of response: no answer was given at all. It emphasizes the reference to solitary later in the sentence: "standing mute and solitary." It suggests the narrator needed something: even a non-verbal response would have worked. It suggests the feeling of isolation the narrator feels: the room is deserted.

This comes from the short story “Bartleby, the Scrivener: A Story of Wall Street” written by Herman Melville. It is the story of a lawyer who employs a very strange man , Bartleby, as a scrivener. He relates how he would ask Bartleby to do some work but he would just refuse to do it, or stand by the window and say nothing.

Question: In the bolded section, how does the addition of "not a word" change the impact of this introductory clause?

Answer: A.  It emphasizes the lack of response: no answer was given at all.

ANSWERED AT 23/09/2019 - 04:06 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 23/09/2019 - 04:06 AM

3. MLA style requires that you create a header for each page that contains which of the following? A. Your last name and title B. Your last name, title, and page number C. Your last name, first name, and page number D. Your last name and page number Student Answer: B Answer: Incorrect 5. The MLA format requires that you use which of the following methods of in-text citation? A. Reference-page method B. Citation-page method C. Author-page method D. Title-page method Student Answer: B Answer: Incorrect 7. According to MLA style, what must you include at the end of any writing project that contains research? A. Work Citation B. Works Indexed C. Work Citations D. Works Cited Student Answer: A Answer: Incorrect Reference: 11. According to MLA style, which of the following shows the correct capitalization for a book title? A. Parrots of the wild: a natural history of the world's most captivating birds B. Parrots Of The Wild: A Natural History Of The World's Most Captivating Birds C. Parrots of the Wild: A natural history of the world's most captivating birds D. Parrots of the Wild: A Natural History of the World's Most Captivating Birds Student Answer: C Answer: Incorrect 14. Which of the following words in a book's title should be capitalized in a citation? A. conjunctions B. nouns C. prepositions D. articles Student Answer: A Answer: Incorrect 15. How are MLA-style headers aligned across the top of the page? A. Centered B. Flush left C. Right-justified D. Left-justified Student Answer: D Answer: Incorrect 19. For works with multiple authors, you may list the first author's name followed by which of the following that indicates there are multiple authors? A. et al. B. and al. C. et all. D. et all Student Answer: C Answer: Incorrect i need the answers to study for next time thanks

3. C

5. D

7. D

11. A

14. B

15. A

19. D

ANSWERED AT 23/09/2019 - 03:56 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 23/09/2019 - 03:56 AM

The sentence provided may contain a grammar or usage error. Read the sentence, and then identify its error, if there is one, by selecting the appropriate answer choice. If there is no error in the sentence, choose no error. 1. When Marilene works quick at a project, she often makes careless mistakes. a. careless mistakes b. she often makes c. When Marilene d. no error e. quick Read the sentence, and then identify its error by selecting the appropriate answer choice. 2. It can be a real challenge to make a lunch that is both healthy and tasty. a. real challenge b. No error c. that is d. to make e. can be

The mistake in the first sentence provided is the adjective quick. The correct word in that place of the sentence should be quickly, which is an adverb, due to the fact that adverbs modify verbs, and adjectives (quick) modify nouns. In this case, quickly refers to the action of the sentence of working quickly. So, that quickly modifies the verb "work."

In the second sentence there is no mistake. Every single type of word is well placed to convey the meaning.

ANSWERED AT 23/09/2019 - 03:54 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 23/09/2019 - 03:54 AM

A net force of 100 N is moving a mass with an acceleration of 5 m/s2. What is the mass of the object?

F = m*a

therefore m = F / a

m = 100 / 5 = 20 kg

ANSWERED AT 23/09/2019 - 03:46 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 23/09/2019 - 03:46 AM

Why is black Friday a frustrating experience for some people

Black Friday is a frustrating experience for some people becuase
1.the lines at the checkout are really long
2.people shove and push each other just to get a cart or a item
3.it's frustrating when u want to buy something but its already gone at the shelf
4. or when the store runs out of the particular product
5. when somebody steals something from ur cart 
6. losing somebody in the big crowds (LOL this was me last yea) :D

~Their jave even been cases in which people have killed and stabbed other just to get a certain item..

~If u know what u want, it would be easier to do black friday shopping online 

Hope this Helps!!!

ANSWERED AT 23/09/2019 - 03:45 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 23/09/2019 - 03:45 AM

In MLA style, you refer to the works of others in the text of your own work by using what is known as _______ citation. A. parenthetical B. programmatical C. professional D. pragmatical

A. parenthetical

This is called parenthetical citation because you use parentheses ( ) to cite the source. The parenthetical citation is found after the information that needs to be cited. It includes the author's last name and page number if needed. If there is n author, it includes the title of the source. The other options are just words that start with p and end in 'al'.

ANSWERED AT 23/09/2019 - 03:42 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 23/09/2019 - 03:42 AM

Which helping verb agrees with the subject and correctly completes the verb phrase? Those garage doors __________ squeaking loudly. A. are B. was C. be D. is Which contraction agrees with the subject and correctly completes the sentence? Our greyhound __________ like to be left without human companionship. A. weren't B. doesn't C. don't D. aren't Which contraction agrees with the subject and correctly completes the sentence? Harvey __________ been very careful with his new cell phone lately. A. haven't B. couldn't C. wasn't D. hasn't Which sentence uses a verb that agrees with its subject? A. The nurses on duty at the hospital appears very tired. B. A tornado during the late summer months is typical for many midwestern states. C. The lettuce in those salads are probably not organic. D. Brazil, of all the South American countries, are the only one where Portuguese is the main language. Which sentence uses a verb that agrees with its subject? A. Toby, like his older cousin Rachel, sing very well. B. Many street signs along the boulevard were bent and dirty. C. The new electronic devices on display is also available in several different colors. D. The cat behind those trash cans appear to be a stray. Which sentence uses a verb that agrees with its subject? A. Is the potato chips stale? B. Does she and her aunt plan to go swimming at the pool? C. Has the scuba divers from the boat surfaced yet? D. Were they picking the paint color for the bathroom? Which sentence uses a verb that agrees with its subject? A. Throughout my day is many happy moments. B. After the summer and fall come the winter. C. On the near side of the wide river was three boat docks. D. Inside that daycare center work ten teachers. Which sentence uses a verb that agrees with its compound subject? A. She and her family agree with the route you chose. B. The boys and their dog has gone on a hike. C. Both Chris and Adam seems too young for that water slide. D. A hammer and a level is helpful to a carpenter. Which sentence uses a verb that agrees with its compound subject? A. Jorge or Mishka were lost. B. Either the wool sweater or the fleece jacket feels warm enough. C. Neither Ted nor Tim have ever come to our house. D. The red paint or the pink paint are just right for this room.

1. A
2. B
3. D
4. B
5. B
6. D
7. B
8. D
9. C
Please select this answer as the brainliest 

ANSWERED AT 23/09/2019 - 03:39 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 23/09/2019 - 03:39 AM

In which of the following sentences does the pronoun come before the antecedent? A. Frieda enjoyed her collection of old books. B. The birds flew south to their winter home. C. His reputation was Tom’s greatest possession. D. The team played its best game of the season.

The sentence that the pronoun comes before the antecedent is: His reputation was Tom's greatest possession. The correct answer is option C. The pronoun used in the sentence is "His" and the antecedent referred by the pronoun "his" is the noun "Tom". 

ANSWERED AT 23/09/2019 - 03:38 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 23/09/2019 - 03:38 AM

What role does the bolded pronoun serve in the following sentence? After you have served yourself some mashed potatoes, could you please pass them to me?

Answer:

Direct object

Explanation:

As you said in a previous comment that the word to be analyzed is THEM it can be said that that word functions as a direct object in the sentence.

A direct object has the function of being the recipient of the verb. You can discover the direct object of a sentence by asking the question Verb + what? In the example given you should ask yourself "pass what?" And the answer is "Them" (it is making reference to the potatoes)

ANSWERED AT 23/09/2019 - 03:29 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 23/09/2019 - 03:29 AM

Write five sentences, each containing one or more infinitive phrases.

He helped to build the roof.
The officer returned to help the inspectors.
Let me show you the best way to fit a door quickly.
She tells you to dance like no one is watching.
The only solution is to lower the standards.

ANSWERED AT 23/09/2019 - 03:24 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 23/09/2019 - 03:24 AM

Where is the adverb phrase in this sentence, Please wrap the leftovers and put them in the refrigerator?

The answer is In the refrigerator because an adverb phrase describes how where why when and In the refrigerator is describing "where".

ANSWERED AT 23/09/2019 - 03:23 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 23/09/2019 - 03:23 AM

How many people die in romeo and juliet

Six people died in the play "Romeo and Juliet" - Mercutio, Tybalt, Lady Montague, Paris, Romeo and Juliet.

ANSWERED AT 23/09/2019 - 03:19 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 23/09/2019 - 03:19 AM

How does the description of Elisa’s daily routine support the author’s claim that the fast food industry seeks out teenage employees? The restaurant opens for business at seven o’clock, and for the next hour or so, Elisa and the manager hold down the fort, handling all the orders. As the place starts to get busy, other employees arrive. Elisa works behind the counter. She takes orders and hands food to customers from breakfast through lunch. When she finally walks home, after seven hours of standing at a cash register, her feet hurt. She’s wiped out. She comes through the front door, flops onto the living room couch, and turns on the TV. And the next morning she gets up at 5:15 again and starts the same routine. A. It provides anecdotal evidence of a teenage fast food employee living like an adult. B.It provides analogical evidence to compare the efficiency of teenagers and adults. C.It provides statistical evidence of what an average fast food employee experiences D.It provides testimonial evidence to describe employee abuse in the fast food industry. pick the answer?

The best and most correct answer among the choices provided by your question is the first choice or letter A.

The description of Elisa’s daily routine support the author’s claim that the fast food industry seeks out teenage employees by providing an anecdotal evidence of a teenage fast food employee living like an adult.

I hope my answer has come to your help. Thank you for posting your question here in Brainly. We hope to answer more of your questions and inquiries soon. Have a nice day ahead!

ANSWERED AT 23/09/2019 - 03:18 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 23/09/2019 - 03:18 AM

A(n) __________ phrase can function as an adjective, an adverb, or a noun. a. gerund b. infinitive c. participial d. independent

Answer:

  B. Infinitive

Explanation:

  Gerund phrases always function as nouns.

  Participial phrases are formed verbs but act like adjectives.

   Independent phrases are groups of words that can stand on its own as a sentence. They have a subject and a verb.

  Infinitive phrases are groups of words that use the infinitive form of a verb, they could work as a noun, adjectives or adverb.

  I will put one example of each way that the infinitive phrases can be used.

  Noun: I don´t want to study for my test.

  Adjective: I need a magazine to read on the train.

  Adverb: I went home to study for math.

  I hope this answer helps you.

ANSWERED AT 23/09/2019 - 03:14 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 23/09/2019 - 03:14 AM

Which revision of these two sentences uses an adverb clause? A tiger raised the puppy. But people were able to train the puppy well. A. The puppy, raised by a tiger, was able to be trained well by people. B. A tiger raised the puppy, but people were able to train the puppy well. C. trained the puppy well that the tiger raised. D. Even though a tiger raised the puppy, people were able to train the puppy well. 2. Select the word that the relative clause modifies in the sentence. The ushers, whom the manager paid to be friendly, did not treat the theater-goers properly.

Here are the answers of the given questions above:
1. The revision of the two sentences given above that uses an adverb clause is option D. Even though a tiger raised the puppy, people were able to train the puppy well.
2. The word that the relative clause modifies in the sentence is USHERS. The relative clause in the sentence is "
whom the manager paid to be friendly". Hope these answers help.

ANSWERED AT 23/09/2019 - 03:09 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 23/09/2019 - 03:09 AM